Natural Oil

Oil, once feared by women everywhere, has been embraced and celebrated over the past few years. Commercial beauty oils for hair, face, body, and cleansing oils are in shelves everywhere that promises you nourished skin, shiny hair, and an overall glow. Buy them, and you’re buying a mix of oils, blended in a lab to fulfill the label’s promise.

Natural oils, however, have been used for beauty purposes for centuries. Almond, jojoba, rosehip and many more boast skin-soothing properties that work wonders regardless of where you apply. Here’s a breakdown of the most common oils and what exactly each does. All the natural oils listed below are Cold-Pressed (CP) to retain their natural nutrients, are Certified Organic in Australia and are all cosmetic grade oil. These oils are bottled using Amber coloured PET bottles with a disc cap for easy pouring and is best stored in a cool and dark place, away from direct sunlight at all times.

 

Golden Jojoba Oil - Organic

50ml bottle ~ RM38.00
125ml bottle ~ RM88.00

Shelf Life: up to 5 years

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant. This golden-colored oil is used for treating skin problems because of its similarity to the sebum that occurs naturally in our own skin.

  • Use as a nourishing oil to help soothe dry skin patches, nappy rash and cradle cap.
  • removes hair product residue and rehydrates the hair.
  • it works well as a cleanser because it gently unclogs pores and cleans away dirt.
  • great skin and hair conditioner by itself for people of all ages.
  • Jojoba is soothing for skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and sebborheic dermatitis and will not cause flare ups.
  • aids in the healing of sunburn, chapped skin and other skin ailments.
  • For hand and nail care you will find that jojoba penetrates deep into the nail bed to improve flexibility and prevents breakage and splitting.
  • Jojoba contains iodine, which may fight harmful bacteria growth that causes pimples, blackheads, and breakouts.
  • Just like the lipids, that are naturally found in your skin, it helps fight roughness, flaking and fine lines.
  • Jojoba oil helps the healing of wounds and may help lessen the appearance of other skin lesions such as stretch marks.
  • when it comes to a shiny, uncooperative T-zone—it mimics the activity of your body’s natural oils, so your skin won’t overdo it.
  • Apply a few drops with a cotton ball and dab it around your eyes, mouth, and neck to achieve a more youthful glow.

Sweet Almond Oil - Organic

50ml bottle ~ RM23.00
125ml bottle ~ RM55.00

Shelf Life: 1 year

The almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted are credited with promoting heart and skin health. The sweet almond oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair.

  • Used to treat vascular issues like spider veins, hemorrhoids and varicose veins.
  • Almond oil is an excellent emollient - it locks moisture inside the skin, so apply it right after a shower for smooth, silky and glowing skin.
  • As a massage oil apply directly to smooth out wrinkles and reduce sagging skin.
  • Helps in psoriasis, eczema and other forms of dermatitis - Almond oil may not be able to treat these conditions, but it does help the skin heal faster.
  • Get shiny hair by applying a very small amount of almond oil to wet hair shafts increases the gloss or shine of the hair.
  • apply to hair ends to get rid of split ends.
  • Almond oil makes a good hot oil treatment making them look soft and healthy.
  • Applying a little amount of almond oil to hair ends can prevent split ends.
  • Almond oil also helps chapped lips - use almond oil instead of chap stick and almond oil tastes sweet on your lips.
  • Removes makeup by adding a few drops of almond oil on a cotton ball and just wipe across your face.
  • Treat under eye circles by applying a few drops under the eyes and gently massage the under eye skin.

**Note: If you suffer from any forms of Nut Allergies or skin sensitivities to nut oils, please spot test this oil on the underside of your arm to test if you are allergic, before direct and liberal application to your face or body just to make sure.

Apricot Kernel Oil - Organic

50ml bottle ~ RM25.00
125ml bottle ~ RM58.00

Shelf Life: 1 year (up to 2 years if refrigerated)

The apricot kernel is the soft part inside the seed of the apricot. It is said to be a good source of iron, potassium and phosphorus, and one of the best sources of vitamin B17, antioxidants - prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

  • good for people with sensitive skin as it is non-irritant, soothing for the skin and can be used for children and babies.
  • A massage with apricot kernel oil is good for dry, parched skin and can be used after a shower to seal the moisture into the skin.
  • As an under eye cream, it aids in reducing dark circles, puffiness and helps to strengthen the skin around this region, reduce fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes, improves skin tone, nourish the skin and lower the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes.
  • when applied to the hair shafts,it helps to detangle hair. It promotes hair growth because of the nutrients in it, especially Vitamin E, reduces dry scalp problems.
  • as a hot oil treatment - it conditions the hair and provides them nutrition. It softens the hair, so that they are more manageable and easily combed.
  • Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. Apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.

**Note: This oil should be avoided by people who are suffering from acne or are prone to acne. This means that the oil can clog skin pores and may result in acne breakouts and blackheads.

Argan Oil - Organic

50ml bottle ~ RM62.00
Also available made-to-order in 125ml bottle ~ RM146.00

Shelf Life: 2 years

Often called ‘liquid gold’, argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturiser.

  • applying argan oil twice daily for a month reduces the amount of sebum (the natural skin oil). As a result, oiliness and acne can be suppressed naturally.
  • Acne is often the result of oily skin. Since argan oil is non-greasy, it helps to balance skin by providing natural moisture. Argan oil also contains anti-oxidants which help to heal damaged skin cells and reduce inflammation.
  • Applying argan oil regularly on the skin can help to keep skin strong and healthy. Effectively reduce wrinkles and under eye circles after regular application of argan oil.
  • The antioxidants in argan oil are generally beneficial for healing skin which is irritated, cracked, damaged or even burned. It is best used as a preventive for dry or sore skin, but it can also be used to speed up healing.
  • Argan oil helps to restore thickness, strength and elasticity to brittle nails and cracked heels.
  • a wonderful hot oil treatment for hair making hair smoother and much more manageable. Applying argan oil prior to styling is a great idea. Argan oil also protects the hair shafts from heat related damage like aggressive hair styling, like curls.
  • proven to make hair softer, silkier and shinier. It is the ideal hair conditioner, and it can even help to treat split ends and tame frizzy hair.
  • People suffering from dry skin or conditions such as eczema which can leave skin raw, flaky and itchy will benefit immensely from argan oil.
  • Stretch marks are an issue for many pregnant women, but argan oil is the ideal protection against stretch marks and sagging, puckered skin after birth.

Evening Primrose Oil - Organic

50ml bottle ~ RM55.00

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year (Refrigeration recommended, as this is a delicate oil)

Evening primrose oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the evening primrose plant. Evening primrose oil is full of the fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid, or GLA (one of the body’s essential fatty acids). GLA and other fatty acids are very important for the general function of your body.

  • Evening Primrose Oil helps reduce the symptoms of eczema as it develops when the body has problems converting dietary fats into GLA.
  • Getting supplemental GLA from evening primrose oil may therefore be helpful. Some studies indicate that this oil can outperform a placebo in relieving eczema-related inflammation, as well as the itching, oozing and flaking associated with this condition. By taking GLA, eczema sufferers may tolerate reduced doses of steroid creams and drugs, many of which cause unpleasant side effects.
  • Help treat acne by working to dilute sebum, a thick oily substance that is oversecreted in some people with acne, the essential fatty acids in evening primrose oil may reduce the risk of pores becoming clogged and lesions developing.
  • Also treats rosacea by reducing inflammation, controlling cells' use of nutrients and by producing prostaglandins, which stimulate the contraction of blood vessels.
  • the essential fatty acids in evening primrose oil not only prevent nails from cracking but also nourishes nails and help to keep them generally healthy.
  • In addition, the essential fatty acids nourish the scalp, making the supplement potentially valuable in treating a variety of hair problems.

Rosehip Oil - Organic

50ml bottle ~ RM78.00

Shelf Life: 6 months (Must be refrigerated, as this oil is quick to go rancid)

Rose hip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, Rosa moschata. A cold-press extraction method separates the oil from the hips and seeds. Rosehip oil has omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acid which keeps skin supple and moist while omega-3 fatty acid is a good skin moisturiser, antioxidants and other nutrients for protection from free radical damage.

  • Rosehip Oil gives you a brighter complexion, reduces the impact of scarring or acne.
  • a natural product for shinier and healthier hair.
  • Specific benefits of rosehip oil include great natural skin care moisturiser.
  • aids in reducing redness associated with facial rosacea.
  • improves appearance of psoriasis scars, many acne sufferers find that it can be improve the quality of their skin.
  • reduces the appearance of premature aging skin as it can reduce wrinkles, crow's feet and fine lines.
  • The UV rays of the sun damage skin and cause photo aging. The results on the face vary from spots to wrinkles and discoloration. The combination of properties in rose hip oil seems to combat the damage.
  • Rosehip oil is very readily absorbed by the skin and doesn't leave oily residue.

More oils coming soon.......